Privacy Policy

WE RESPECT YOUR PRIVACY

Kombi & Co. Group respects your right to privacy and is committed to safeguarding the privacy of our customers and website visitors. We adhere to the Australian Privacy Principles contained in the Privacy Act 1988 (Cth). This policy sets out how we collect and treat your personal information.

“Personal information” is information we hold which is identifiable as being about you.

Collection of personal information

  • Kombi & Co. Group will, from time to time, receive and store personal information you enter onto our website, provided to us directly or given to us in other forms.
  • You may provide basic information such as your name, phone number, address and email address to enable us to send information, provide updates and process your product or service order. We may collect additional information at other times, including but not limited to, when you provide feedback, when you provide information about your personal or business affairs, change your content or email preference, respond to surveys and/or promotions, provide financial or credit card information, or communicate with our customer support.
  • Additionally, we may also collect any other information you provide while interacting with us.

How we collect your personal information

  • Kombi & Co. Group collects personal information from you in a variety of ways, including when you interact with us electronically or in person, when you access our website and when we provide our services to you. We may receive personal information from third parties. If we do, we will protect it as set out in this Privacy Policy.

Use of your personal information

  • Kombi & Co. Group may use personal information collected from you to provide you with information, updates and our services. We may also make you aware of new and additional products, services and opportunities available to you. We may use your personal information to improve our products and services and better understand your needs.
  • Kombi & Co. Group may contact you through a variety of methods including, but not limited to email or telephone.

Disclosure of your personal information

  • We respect your privacy and do not tolerate spam and will never sell, rent, lease or give away your information (name, phone number, email, etc.) to any third party.
  • If you choose to give your name and email address into one or more of our site’s registration forms, then we will send you emails relating to the mailing list(s) or service(s) you joined and the Kombi & Co. Group newsletter, as well as marketing offers from time to time. You may opt out of receiving future mailings from our mailing lists at any time by using the ‘Unsubscribe’ link in an email from each list.
  • Your personal information is being provided only to Kombi & Co. Group unless we specifically state otherwise. We will not disclose your personally identifiable information to any person or company except where you have given us permission to do so or if the law requires it, when it is a requirement for the delivery of our services or where in good faith Kombi & Co. Group believes such action is necessary to comply with a legal process.
  • We may also use your personal information to protect the copyright, trademarks, legal rights, property or safety of Kombi & Co. Group, it’s customers or third parties.
  • If there is a change of control in our business or a sale or transfer of business assets, we reserve the right to transfer to the extent permissible by law our user databases, together with any personal information and non-personal information contained in those databases. This information may be disclosed to a potential purchaser under an agreement to maintain confidentiality. We would seek to only disclose information in good faith and where required by any of the above circumstances.

Security of your personal information

  • Kombi & Co. Group is committed to ensuring that the information you provide to us is secure. In order to prevent unauthorised access or disclosure, we have put in place suitable physical, electronic and managerial procedures to safeguard and secure information and protect it from unauthorised use.

Access to your personal information

  • You may request details of personal information that we hold about you in accordance of the Privacy Act 1988 (Cth). A small administrative fee may be payable for the provision of information. If you would like a copy of the information, which we hold about you or believe that any information we hold on you is inaccurate, out of date, incomplete, irrelevant or misleading, please email us at events@kombico.com.au.
  • We reserve the right to refuse to provide you with information that we hold about you, in certain circumstances set out in the Privacy Act.

Complaints about privacy

  • If you have any complaints about our privacy practices, please feel free to send in your complaints details to events@kombico.com.au. We take complaints very seriously and will respond in a timely manner after receiving written notice of your complaint.

Cookies

When you visit our website kombico.com.au we may collect certain information such as browser type, operating system, website visited immediately before coming to our site, etc. This information is used in an aggregated manner to analyse how people use our site so that we can improve our website experience and service.

We may from time to time use cookies on our website. Cookies are very small files which a website uses to identify you when you come back to the site and to store details about your use of the site. Cookies are not malicious programs that access or damage your computer. Most web browsers automatically accept cookies but you can choose to reject cookies by changing your browser settings. However, this may prevent you from experiencing the full offerings of our website.

Our website may from time to time use cookies to analyse website traffic and help us provide a better website visitor experience. In addition, cookies may be used to serve relevant ads to website visitors through third party services such as Google Adwords. These ads may appear on this website or other websites you visit.

We do not use cookies to:

  • Collect any personally identifiable information (without your express permission)
  • Collect any sensitive information (without your express permission)
  • Pass personally identifiable data to third parties
  • Third party sites

Our site from time to time, have links to other websites not owned or controlled by us. These links are meant for your convenience only. Links to third party websites or apps do not constitute sponsorship or endorsement or approval of these websites. Please be aware that Kombi & Co. Group is not responsible for the privacy practises of other such websites. We encourage our users to be aware, when they leave our website, to read the privacy statements of the websites that collects personal identifiable information.

Changes to Privacy Policy

This Privacy Policy came into effect in 2015 and was last updated on 30 June 2020. Any updates to this policy will be published on this page.

Scroll to Top

WE’D ♥ TO HEAR FROM YOU

Kombi & Co Logo

WE’D ♥ TO HEAR FROM YOU